Wednesday, September 16, 2009

I caved...

I signed up for Twitter. Yes, I'm a self confessed, social media junkie. I haven't twittered yet but my best friend set me up with an account so I can read what all the celebrities were saying about the Taylor/Kanye drama. I love celebrity gossip. We'll see if I get into it, I can't really figure it out. All I know how to do is follow people...

Do you guys twitter? I feel like such a dork for even saying it! Haha!

Yesterday is over and I'm so happy today is here! I have to deal with these awful clients at work who literally suck the life out me and make me feel so defeated. Luckily it's only one account out of nearly 30  that make me feel this way. It's these two awful old ladies who are so incredibly mean and snotty that there must be a special place in you know where for them. I've never had someone be so outright mean to my face. They were so mean that I couldn't even react. Isn't that awful!?

Yesterday I came home and tested out the paint color for my living room.  I wanted a turquoise color but what I got was a little too blue. Its' really a gorgeous color, it's just too blue for what I want. They I went into one of the restrooms and tore down wallpaper for nearly 3 hours...I'm about halfway done! This is going to be exhausting! We heard that you can paint white over the wallpaper then paint over with the color we want to actually use. have any of you done this? I'm so sore from tearing the WP down...my back, arms and shoulders are burning!  But I'm not gonna lie...it was kinda fun. 

So, tonight I think I'm going to Lowe's to see if I can get some white paint and see what it will do if I paint over the WP.  And I need to pick up a few new colors. I also tried out the colors for the kitchen and restroom and I'm not crazy about them either...

let me know if you have any tips on  picking colors, painting or tearing down wallpaper!! I could use all the help I can get, even if it is just digitally!


5 comments:

Abbie said...

Ugh! I hate painting! I wish I had some helpful tips for you about the wallpaper...the only advice I can offer is getting a steaming machine, when you steam the paper it peels right off!

Good luck and I think you should maybe do a before and after about all of the hard work you're doing;)

Princess Freckles said...

I wouldn't paint over the WP. Its a paint o take down the paper, but worth it. You don't want the paper to ever peel and then ruin your paintjob.

Brown Eyed Girl said...

Painting and wallpaper removal...ouch! You are going to be busy girl!! Just think how proud you will be when it's all done :)

YAY for joining twitter!! I'm on and once you learn the ins and outs you'll be addicted. Trust me!

Annie said...

i have twitter ;) you can come find me if you want to, haha! Annie0720

ugh, painting is my least favorite thing to do. no, taping is the worst part!! i'm so glad my fiance doesn't mind painting:) and i think you should for sure take the wall paper down!

Crazy Shenanigans said...

Don't feel too bad. I recently caved as well and got on there.



The Rest Is Still Unwritten
My photo
Freelance Writer. Online Boutique Owner. Mommy of a boy and a girl. Always stir crazy. A schedule hater and free time lover.

Designed By:

Munchkin Land Designs Elements by Amy Teets Designs
 
Designed by Munchkin Land Designs • Copyright 2012 • All Rights Reserved