Friday, June 26, 2009

All I wanna do...

I'm so excited for the weekend! Today I get to leave work at 1 and head to see my honey! Our plan was to spend the entire weekend together packing and hanging out...well, his mother is coming up with me. Don't get me wrong, I'm glad I'll have someone to help me pack and I love his mother to death but I haven't seen him in a month. A MONTH! It would have been nice to have some alone time though. He called and asked her to come up with me because he thought I could use some help packing.

I'm at least hoping for a date night (not a double date). We both really want to see The Proposal. Has anyone seen it?

Also, after yesterday's events, I have to say I had no idea Farrah was as bad off as she was. I'm so sad for her and her family and for what she went through. I wouldn't wish that on my worst enemy. Well, I don't think I have any enemies, but you know what I mean. And the other event that happened yesterday, we won't mention that because I'm not feeling so compassionate about that one...

Have a wonderful weekend ladies! Expect more pictures next week because I should have my camera cord!

8 comments:

Melissa said...

I saw the Proposal last weekend. You know I'm not really into chick-flicks, but it was cute. We also saw the Hangover last weekend....OMG, hilarious!!!

Casey (@ Ever-Changing Life) said...

Yeah having the MIL there could get awkward. Hmmm...

Lindsey said...

Have a great weekend with your man! Crossing my fingers you get a date night!;)

nanny said...

Totally agree with you about feeling awful for Farrah, and just, well how do I say it, like the music but not the person!

jlc said...

and nowww you have sheryl crow stuck in my head.


so true about farrah. she was the most beautiful woman ever :\

Princess Freckles said...

The Proposal was pretty cute! We saw it last weekend. Happy moving! :)

Snow White said...

Weekend report yet?!?

CAC muffin said...

I hope you get your date night! Enjoy your time together even if the MIL is there :)



The Rest Is Still Unwritten
My photo
Freelance Writer. Online Boutique Owner. Mommy of a boy and a girl. Always stir crazy. A schedule hater and free time lover.

Designed By:

Munchkin Land Designs Elements by Amy Teets Designs
 
Designed by Munchkin Land Designs • Copyright 2012 • All Rights Reserved